PS3 Compatibility List - PS2 on PS3

Discussion in 'Compatibility List' started by STLcardsWS, Feb 17, 2015.

  1. 7,905
    6,106
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,905
    Likes Received:
    6,106
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    @lex3a your tutorial movie look little bit different for Scarface than mine :D


     
  2. 7,905
    6,106
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,905
    Likes Received:
    6,106
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Another attempt for Scarface (US), this should remove many effects. Is easy to notice that is working because trening mission will be now at night. Problem is that i'm not sure this gonna work from 0x0A command, we will see.

    Code:
    3d 00 00 00 11 11 00 00 0a 00 00 00 01 00 00 00
    e0 99 1b 00 14 E6 06 0C 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    This should remove:

    - MotionBlur
    - Dof
    - Fog
    - ColourFX
    - Bloom
    - Some Shadows
    - Specular effects
    - Lens
    - Mipmap
    - Reflections
    - ... More :)

    This is for now to test that speed improves, if yes, then we can test which effect is problematic one.
     
    mrjaredbeta likes this.
  3. 41
    41
    37
    lex3a

    lex3a Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Unfortunately it doesn't improve speed. Even in the scene with a guy in violet shirt. :(

    Anyway, what do you use to debug games? Pcsx2dis or pcsx2 internal debugger?
     
  4. 7,905
    6,106
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,905
    Likes Received:
    6,106
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Are you sure that config was loaded? Trening mission was at night, right? Is possible that config not help, i just want to be sure that patch worked as game use overlay there, and if trening was in sunny day as usual, this mean config doesn't worked.
    ps2dis/ida + pcsx2 debugger. Since ps2dis ee emulator is not really useful, i need some live output, that where pcsx2 is in charge.
    I have built many pcsx2 versions that mimic some crazy things to find possible issues, like pcsx2 version with VU XGKICK delay by 300 cycles, no register cachings, no recompile half of VU memory, etc.
     
  5. 7,797
    7,215
    797
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,797
    Likes Received:
    7,215
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    This config have a combination of values in uppercase and lowercase, i dont know if is breaking the config but i think is better to create the configs with "uppercase always"




    Edit:
    I like the config revision 0x1111 btw :D
    But not sure if using a value so low cold be problematic
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2020
  6. 41
    41
    37
    lex3a

    lex3a Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Yeah, I am sure, tutorial was at night. I tried to record a video but my phone is a piece of crap and skips frames. Last time I used my girlfriend phone, lol


    Thanks.
    For the live output did you try using this?


    Doesn't matter if you use "Paste as hex" in the hex editor.
     
  7. 7,905
    6,106
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,905
    Likes Received:
    6,106
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Ok, thx for test.
    I prefer pcsx2 debugger
    yep
    You can use even 01 00 ;)
     
  8. 309
    46
    57
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Now when I load Valkyrie Profile 2 PAL ISO my PS3 Slim beeps and crashes 4 times in a row at the same spot when it shows Playstation 2 logo after no signal. I have the fan for PS2 60%. I dont know why it crashes suddenly I've played it before not a whole lot but for a good 45 minutes. Other PS2 games seem fine.

    Oh apparently the config file didn't work or disappeared, I re-loaded it in ManaGunz and now it works again.

    Thanks to Devildwarf and some outside help cheats working on VP2 Pal.

    https://www.psx-place.com/posts/244167/
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2020
  9. 309
    46
    57
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    57
    I'm the one that first posted that State of Emergency 2 didn't work it froze at the company logo screen. The wiki posted by someone else says this

    Both NTSC and PAL regions freeze after showing the developers and publishers screen. Both were tested on Non-BC Slim 2000 with official and custom configs via Managunz to no avail. (10/03/2020) Reference

    But I just updated to Managunz 1.37 and added the config, and it gets past that and I'm starting the game. Still going to test it for a little while to make sure, bit seems ok so far. It may require the USA version because original I was using the PAL version but now I'm using USA.

    Just finished the first chapter and it played fine. Maybe the config was made after that posting but the game seems perfectly fine now.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2020
  10. 309
    46
    57
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Has anyone ever tried the UNDUB version of Tales of Legendia? I'm just thinking it might work since the compatibility list only mentions the USA versoin.
     
  11. 309
    46
    57
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    57
    And that dream is dead.
     
  12. 155
    124
    97
    mrjaredbeta

    mrjaredbeta Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Star Wars: The Clone Wars (SLUS-20510) has graphical glitches and freezes on the first level. Uses the same developer/engine as Battlefront 1 and 2, so I think the 0x01 command could fix this game. Just don't know how to find the correct memory address...
     
  13. 309
    46
    57
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    57
    I'm assuming that solution would in no way help Tales of Legendia?
     
  14. 7,797
    7,215
    797
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    7,797
    Likes Received:
    7,215
    Trophy Points:
    797
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    There was many posts in this thread (written months ago) related with that games, i dont remember much about them but take a look, as far i remember at some point it was published some configs that had some improvements (the kind of "work in progress", was not fixing the game completly, but just partially)
    And... not sure, but maybe that custom configs was added later to managunz database
     
  15. 155
    124
    97
    mrjaredbeta

    mrjaredbeta Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, I’m not too familiar with that game. I am sure that the fix for this would be completely different than Star Wars though.

    @sandungas I always make sure to check the managunz database for potential configs before I test! Doesn’t look like there’s one for this game. Do you know if this forum have a search feature? I can’t seem to find one. It’s rather hard to go through a lot of pages in a thread without it.
     
  16. 59
    24
    37
    CrashV

    CrashV Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a dream... That one day Crash Twinsanity will load in a breeze, without a random freeze, as all games are created equal, a man can only dream.
     
    sandungas likes this.
  17. 309
    46
    57
    NoSoul81

    NoSoul81 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Yeah I figured, it's just that it has graphical glitches also but I guess nothing else in common.

    You didn't ask me but forum has a search feature that's in the top right corner and works well.
     
  18. 95
    20
    37
    nictse

    nictse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    37
    seems Tales of Legendia just battle background graphic issue.
    that's very strange,the other tales dont has this issue.
    compare with this,Abyss worth to play
     
  19. 7,905
    6,106
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,905
    Likes Received:
    6,106
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    I kinda know what is the issue, just don't know where. :D
    This is issue on VU1 microcode. Command 0x07 with some weird value should affect it, but not fix.
    For now, no fix exist. But is not so hard to make one. But this game seems to be terribly slow on PS3 iirc. So not really sure that is worth to mess with it, if it will stay unplayable.
     
    nictse likes this.
  20. 95
    20
    37
    nictse

    nictse Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    37
    tested.after 1st savepoint,mess on the map.
    but test on pcsxe2,works very smooth.
     

Share This Page