PS3 I bricked my PS3 :( what to do

Discussion in 'General PS3 Discussion' started by brickwhy, May 11, 2018.

  1. 1,119
    1,117
    272
    littlebalup

    littlebalup Developer PSX-Place Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,119
    Likes Received:
    1,117
    Trophy Points:
    272
    Location:
    43°36'16.0"N 1°26'36.1"E
    Yep. I feel more something like a syscon panic or a corrupted coreos
     
  2. 8
    3
    7
    GalacticWarrior

    GalacticWarrior Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    How can i get a valid dump if i provide you my console info can you please find me a dump ?
     
  3. 702
    237
    72
    ISAK.M

    ISAK.M Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    237
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Well, School
    Location:
    Sweden
    There is no way to get a "valid" dump as parts of your dump is console specific. So the only way of getting a "valid" dump would be if your console has a "valid" dump which it doesn't sooo no, you can not get a valid dump :( Sorry Mate
     
  4. 2,533
    1,178
    297
    Cypher_CG89

    Cypher_CG89 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2,533
    Likes Received:
    1,178
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Graphic Artist/Dev, VENOM ELITE GAMING
    Location:
    North East, England, UK
    Depending on whats invalid in the dump it can be fixed by using files from the firmware, CoreOS files, that are good to repair it then flash it back to the console to fix it.

    But it all depends on what it is that's wrong.
     
  5. 702
    237
    72
    ISAK.M

    ISAK.M Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    237
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Well, School
    Location:
    Sweden
    If ERK and other console specific stuff is broken then it's GAME OVER, no more lives. :(
     
    Cypher_CG89 likes this.
  6. 1,336
    890
    197
    psykosis

    psykosis Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    890
    Trophy Points:
    197
    If this was successfully flashed over to cfw by the user:
    1. 3 original dumps were made, 1 was patched and flashed back.
    2. This can be fixed w/ e3 flasher

    You can take the ORIGINAL dump (patched), check it again. If no errors, then you can flash that back. Have the cfw that was on that patched dump available and install.

    If you were messing with eid keys and the like, that pertain to console specific information, then you may have hosed information that can't be recreated. That's well beyond me.

    If the ps3 doesn't stay on, then you can w/ the e3 flasher solder tristate to ground to keep running long enough to flash a good dump.
    If you don't have the previous dumps and an e3 flasher, screwedville seems to have a population + you. :(
     
    ISAK.M and Cypher_CG89 like this.
  7. 702
    237
    72
    ISAK.M

    ISAK.M Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    237
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Well, School
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yeah man it feels horrible to know that people have to move to screwedville, f*ck it's just horrible to know people are going to suffer being on OFW etc. Even worser for this dude, his loyal friend is most likely dead :(:(:(
     
  8. 8
    3
    7
    GalacticWarrior

    GalacticWarrior Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    What can i do then am i doomed is there anyway were i can reinstall the firmware i dont mind even if its still ofw
     
  9. 1,510
    1,618
    297
    pink1

    pink1 Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    1,618
    Trophy Points:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    You would need to make a dumb with a hardware flasher and find the errors. If all of your per console information is still okay you should be able to rebuild the dump to fix the errors.
    Without a dumb from your system you can't do anything and not having a one from before the only thing you can do is try making one and fixing it.
     

Share This Page