PS2 [Open PS2 Loader] Game Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Open PS2 Loader (OPL)' started by jolek, Jul 28, 2018.

  1. 122
    93
    82
    Vedita BR

    Vedita BR Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ---
    Location:
    BRA
    Home Page:
    [​IMG]

    With recent OPL versions MGS3 SLUS_213.59
     
  2. 1,698
    1,343
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,698
    Likes Received:
    1,343
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
  3. 122
    93
    82
    Vedita BR

    Vedita BR Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ---
    Location:
    BRA
    Home Page:
    Open PS2 Loader d051a02 2020-01-26_17:07:08
    Grand Theft Auto San Andreas SLUS_20??.??
    get stuck in logo splash screen. wont move. SMB and HDD.

    SCPH 50001.
    Works fine on SCPH 90010 (WTF?)


    @jolek
    d051a02

    -----

    messing with MODE 1 seemed to fix SLUS_213.59
     
  4. 341
    96
    82
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    Just use Mode 1 if the speed is too fast. This happens a lot, but most game will only have trouble with framerates. Some will actually have a problem loading textures. PS2 just wasn't made for high-speed data transfers.
     
  5. 1,371
    735
    222
    TnA

    TnA Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,371
    Likes Received:
    735
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany --> Saxony
    In MOST cases it has NOTHING to do with "high-speed data transfers", a.k.a. "bandwidth"...
    It is more of an issue due to "too fast ANSWERS (timing-.related, not the amound of data transfered)" and other timing-related stuff, depending on the entire setup (both hard- & software)...
     
    Peppe90 likes this.
  6. 777
    376
    97
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    376
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes and even when it doesn't cause issues it greatly slowdowns the loading, so I don't enable it if not necessary (I've almost 500 games into the HDD and 90% of them run perfectly in UDMA 4 without the need of MODE 1).
     
  7. 341
    96
    82
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    That's why I said, just use Mode 1 if the speed is too fast.

    In my experience, most games will work fine with UDMA4, but not optimally. Even though you shorten the loading time, there are problems with the data coming too fast if PS2 is streaming graphics, which can cause slowdowns that don't normally happen in the game.
     
    Peppe90 likes this.
  8. 777
    376
    97
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    376
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    I cannot make this game to work from HDD:

    ATV Offroad Fury 4 [SCES-54688]
    MD5: 14569a415532791ae779872ce59f1142

    On the @Algol list it's given as working with MODE 6 ON (same on PS2-Home list too but referring to the USA version), I tested the game with the same OPL version (1319) but Always got BSOD after initials logos/advertisements.

    Tried: MODE 6 / MODE 3+6 / MODE 1+2 / MODE 6 with MDMA 0

    I'll check it with other OPL versions asap.
     
    jolek likes this.
  9. 1,698
    1,343
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,698
    Likes Received:
    1,343
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    From what I remember it is DVD-9 game.
    Mostly test with latest version (currently 1436), 0.9.3 or even 0.8 should be helpful.

    The strange thing is as you mention game seems to work with 1319 on some compatibility lists.
     
  10. 777
    376
    97
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    376
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    It's weird, I hope it isn't some incompatibility with my set. I tested with and without VMC, but I'm pretty sure it doesn't make any difference, it always passes the MC check at game's boot.
     
  11. 777
    376
    97
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    376
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    My mystake, on @Algol list it is the third game actually (the 4J writing confused me), and being the Ps2-Home test referring to the USA version, then the PAL one was untested. It may be not compatible.

    I tested also on OPL 0.9.3 and 0.9.2 with same results.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2020
  12. 1,698
    1,343
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,698
    Likes Received:
    1,343
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    You mean BSOD after this splash screen:
    [​IMG]
     
    Peppe90 and TnA like this.
  13. 341
    96
    82
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    Is Sega Ages 2500 Series Vol. 1: Phantasy Star Generation 1 still broken unless played from a custom build with a very low speed hard-coded?
     
  14. 777
    376
    97
    Peppe90

    Peppe90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    376
    Trophy Points:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Exactly
     
  15. 1,698
    1,343
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,698
    Likes Received:
    1,343
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the same problem through SMB.

    Thanks, added into 1st post.
     
    Peppe90 likes this.
  16. 341
    96
    82
    Grahf

    Grahf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    Can somebody check ATV Offroad Fury 4 with an IDE HDD using Mode 1+3+6 and the PS2 Logo option On (on a PAL console)?
     
  17. 111
    42
    82
    Fanhais

    Fanhais Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    I think star ocean till the end of times pal cd 1 don't boot on smb with mode 6 turned ON
    but star ocean USA works strange :cheerful:
     
  18. 1,698
    1,343
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,698
    Likes Received:
    1,343
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
  19. 111
    42
    82
    Fanhais

    Fanhais Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    It's an dvd I said cd 1 but is dvd i tried modes 1+2+3+6 don´t boot but USA version boots with mode 6 on
     
  20. 1,698
    1,343
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,698
    Likes Received:
    1,343
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    I've tried Star Ocean: Till the End of Time (SLES_820.28) with mode 6 through SMB...
    Game should at least boot and I can start new game.
    I've made this test with OPL 1436:
    https://www.psx-place.com/threads/open-ps2-loader-v0-9-3.13415/page-47#post-225201.

    md5sum of disk 1: "c9f4f915e172215bb1b0427d1e77dea5".

    Could you check md5sum of your ISO?
    Did you use the same OPL version?
    Did you enable VMC, GSM or any other additional option?
     

Share This Page