PS3 webMAN MOD - General Information Thread v1.47.25.9 (4.85 Support)

A fork of deank's original webMAN with many additional features making it a true AIO plugin

  1. 1,363
    797
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student,GAMING,REPAIRING
    Location:
    Tunisia
    Home Page:
    Yes i did it as i find in another thread

    the Advantage is when hdd is pulled by accident the installtion will pause and continue when hdd is plugged in again
    Disadvantage is we can Install multiple packages at once
     
  2. 3,211
    5,213
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    5,213
    Trophy Points:
    522
    If you create an ISO with multiple package files, you can install them using Install All Package Files.

    To install multiple "small" packages (<4GB), it's easier to use FAT32.
     
  3. 1,363
    797
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student,GAMING,REPAIRING
    Location:
    Tunisia
    Home Page:
    How to create that ISO exactly ?

    yeah i know i use FAT32 myself but my friend ask me about NTFS thats why
     
  4. 3,211
    5,213
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    5,213
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Create the folder structure of a PS3 game (copy a JB game and remove all files except PARAM.SFO, ICON0.PNG and EBOOT.BIN), put the pkg files in the root folder (next to PS3_GAME) and make the ISO.
     
  5. 1,363
    797
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student,GAMING,REPAIRING
    Location:
    Tunisia
    Home Page:
    Okey Man and about the config in setup.h !
     
  6. 3,211
    5,213
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    5,213
    Trophy Points:
    522
    "Unfortunately I cannot dedicate time to this... Please try to debug it setting one value at once."
     
  7. 1,363
    797
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student,GAMING,REPAIRING
    Location:
    Tunisia
    Home Page:
    Roger that :applause:
     
  8. 1,363
    797
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student,GAMING,REPAIRING
    Location:
    Tunisia
    Home Page:
    it works nowcause previously when click on _Make_all.bat it say can't find file or folder so the new create pkg have the older 4 webftp sprx that i notice with old modified date

    and when i launch msys.bat and then drag the _Make_all.sh to MinGw window it create 4 new sprx with new date and move them to _Projetcts_\updater\pkgfiles\USRDIR

    i edit it to have only things i need
    upload_2019-8-25_21-44-19.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019
  9. 8,930
    9,008
    1,172
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,930
    Likes Received:
    9,008
    Trophy Points:
    1,172
    STLcardsWS updated webMAN MOD with a new update entry:

    webMAN MOD 1.47.25

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    jolek likes this.
  10. 1,363
    797
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student,GAMING,REPAIRING
    Location:
    Tunisia
    Home Page:
    @aldostools how can i swap two lv2_kernel of CoreOS using webMan

    i try this command and no result it only freeze my PS3 and i have to unplug cord ,plug it again and power the console on
    /swap.ps3/lv2_kernel.self|lv2Dkernel.self?reboot.ps3
     
  11. 3,211
    5,213
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    5,213
    Trophy Points:
    522
    webMAN is able to load a custom kernel patching temporarily the path /flh/os/lv2_kernel.self in LV1 and replacing it with /local_sys0/sys/lv2_self, then rebooting by loading LPAR id 1 (not a full reboot)

    To swap kernels use Rebug Toolbox.

    My suggestion is that don't mess with kernel if you don't know what you're doing...
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  12. 1,363
    797
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student,GAMING,REPAIRING
    Location:
    Tunisia
    Home Page:
    Of course i know man i just want to know which command i need to use in webMan for lv2_kernel swap and no rebug toolbox
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2019
  13. 3,211
    5,213
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    5,213
    Trophy Points:
    522
    I already answered your question: "To swap kernels use Rebug Toolbox."

    Or patch LV1...
     
  14. 1,363
    797
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student,GAMING,REPAIRING
    Location:
    Tunisia
    Home Page:
    Patch LV1 with webMan ! and which command/combo button do i need to put/press !
     
  15. 3,211
    5,213
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    5,213
    Trophy Points:
    522
    /poke.lv1

    It is hard to do patch LV1 using web commands, due it requires several commands.... that's why I'm insisting you to use Rebug Toolbox

    webMAN does not have any function to switch kernels... it's a function of Rebug Toolbox. It is not necessary to duplicate that function.

    There is an option that allows to load a custom lv2_kernel using the web command /copy.ps3/dev_usb000/lv2_kernel.self (I'm not sure if this is the correct syntax, since I haven't used this function in years)
    https://github.com/aldostools/webMAN-MOD/blob/master/include/_mount.h#L376
     
  16. 1,363
    797
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student,GAMING,REPAIRING
    Location:
    Tunisia
    Home Page:
    and if i want to use lv2Dkernel so it will be copied to usb ,and i think there is a brick risk but no problem as i have backup and teensy and e3 i just want to test this function of webMan as of the one of rebug i know :)
     
  17. 1,238
    824
    172
    Coldheart2236

    Coldheart2236 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,238
    Likes Received:
    824
    Trophy Points:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    See this thread for a comprehensive list of webMAN MOD web commands and button combos.
     
  18. 1,363
    797
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student,GAMING,REPAIRING
    Location:
    Tunisia
    Home Page:
    yes i see it many times ago and i mention it previously that i try /swap.ps3/lv2_kernel.self|lv2Dkernel.self thinking that this command will work :biggrin2::biggrin2:
     
  19. 1,363
    797
    222
    Louay

    Louay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    222
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    College student,GAMING,REPAIRING
    Location:
    Tunisia
    Home Page:
    So as you say @aldostools i will try this command but can i use it with hdd and not usb ?? : /copy.ps3/dev_hdd0/lv2Dkernel.self
    so the debug lv2 of coreos will be copied to hdd and loaded and soft reboot if it works then its okay if it cause brick then i will reflash the console again
     
  20. 3,211
    5,213
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    5,213
    Trophy Points:
    522
    It will not work with lv2Dkernel.self... if you check the code it looks for "lv2_kernel"...
    As I mentioned earlier I haven't used the feature in long time, but you can try with hdd0 too.

    IIRC Rebug Toolbox also patches idps or do something additional that I don't recall...
    I keep insisting that use Rebug Toolbox, but you can do what you consider pertinent... The failures are always oportunities to learn ;)
     

Share This Page