PS3 webMAN MOD - General Information Thread v1.47.25.9 (4.85 Support)

A fork of deank's original webMAN with many additional features making it a true AIO plugin

  1. 3,219
    5,235
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    5,235
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Thank you for your feedback... this may take me some time to investigate (I cannot dedicate time to this in a while).
    Maybe one of the PARAM.SFO installed by webMAN is recognized as "corrupted" and result in "corrupted data" after rebuild the database.

    We first need to identify what folder is deleted when the corrupted data is removed.

    I suspect it could be caused by this file /dev_hdd0/game/XMBMANPLS/PARAM.SFO

    EDIT:
    You can try replacing /dev_hdd0/game/XMBMANPLS/PARAM.SFO with the one in the attachment, then rebuild to check if the corrupted data still happens.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 9, 2019
    T.A.U likes this.
  2. 1,385
    1,032
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    I do know how I can wrote it...

    So let's start from beginning.
    1. I've unpacked PARAM.SFO.zip = PARAM.SFO.
    2. Deleted "old" PARAM.SFO from /dev_hdd0/game/XMBMANPLS.
    3. Uploaded "new" PARAM.SFO into /dev_hdd0/game/XMBMANPLS
    4. Rebuild database.
    5. I was still getting:
      [​IMG]
    6. After deleting corrupted data, reboot, rebuild it once again,
      everything is fine (I mean I've no corrupted data after 2nd Rebuilding database).
    After deleting corrupted data, PARAM.SFO was still out there:
    [​IMG]

    Here is also something interesting, XMBMANPLS folder takes ~1 MB,
    while the size of corrupted data was ~10 MB.
    1. If I launch "launcher" from XMB:
      [​IMG]
    2. Rebuild database
    3. I'll have corrupted data once again
    Is there is an another place where webMAN mod will be installed?

    To be add, I've made these tests on ver 1.47.23.2, because of a this problem:
    https://www.psx-place.com/threads/disconnected-from-server-on-win-xp-10.25019/.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2019
    T.A.U likes this.
  3. 3,219
    5,235
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    5,235
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Thank you for your feedback... Apparently the corrupt data is a different folder... maybe /dev_hdd0/game/UPDWEBMOD
    or perhaps it is /dev_hdd0/game/PS2CONFIG


    These are the paths that webman use:
    /dev_hdd0/game/UPDWEBMOD <- Installer
    /dev_hdd0/game/PS2CONFIG <- database of PS2 CONFIG files
    /dev_hdd0/game/XMBMANPLS <- xmb settings menu / XMBM+
    /dev_hdd0/xmlhost/game_plugin <- html files
    /dev_hdd0/plugins <- where the plugin is stored
    /dev_hdd0/tmp <- where wm_config.bin is stored
    /dev_hdd0/tmp/wm_lang <- TXT files with translations
    /dev_hdd0/tmp/wm_icons <- icons
    /dev_hdd0/tmp/wm_combo <- custom combos (text files)
    /dev_hdd0/tmp/wm_res <- addons (sprx & pkg)
    /dev_hdd0/tmp/wmtmp <- cache for ntfs, xml, etc.


    I'll have to test when I get some free time...
     
    Algol, T.A.U and Sdw100 like this.
  4. 1,385
    1,032
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    I think it has to do something with "/dev_hdd0/game/PS2CONFIG".
    I mean after I'll delete corrupted data, I cannot only access this folder although it is showing normally.
    When I'll try to access it from ftp I'll get:
    Response: 550 File unavailable
    Error: Failed to retrieve directory listing

    Size of this folder when I'll download it on HDD is 14,5 MB (Size on disk),
    while normal size ~8.5 MB (Size).
    I forgot to take screenshot, so here is an example:
    [​IMG]

    Probably cluster size is different on PC than, it's on PS3.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2019
    T.A.U and aldostools like this.
  5. 3,219
    5,235
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    5,235
    Trophy Points:
    522
    You can try installing this PKG after install webMAN MOD
    https://store.brewology.com/get/homebrew.php?id=310&fid=2178
    or this https://github.com/aldostools/webMAN-MOD/releases/download/1.47.25/PS2CONFIG.pkg

    I updated the PKG with a new PARAM.SFO
     
    Algol, T.A.U and jolek like this.
  6. 1,385
    1,032
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    Bullseye!
    I've uninstalled\installed v1.47.23.2, run PS2CONFIG.pkg, reboot the console...
    Rebuild database and... everything is fine... no more corrupted data!

    I've notice that you've blank avatar logo...
    Recently when I was messing around my neighbourhood, I've notice this "restaurant":
    [​IMG]

    Here are 200x200 icons:
    • [​IMG]

    • [​IMG]
    Maybe you'll find it useful? ;)

    Can you somehow send me WebMAN mod from 1.47.23.3 to 1.47.23.5?
     
    T.A.U and aldostools like this.
  7. 3,219
    5,235
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    5,235
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Thank you for your feedback... So the corrupted icon was the PARAM.SFO in PS2CONFIG... I'll complete the fix tonight when I get home.

    What do you mean with send you "webMAN MOD" from 1.47.23.3 to 1.47.23.5?
    If you mean the changelog, you can view the changes in https://github.com/aldostools/webMAN-MOD/commits/master

    If you mean send you the PKG files... I'm not sure if I keep these packages.
    If you need to test a previous version of the sprx, go to github, click on the link to see the details of the commit. Then click the button "Browse files" to navigate the folder structure and files of the project at the moment of that commit.
    Then go to _Projects_/updater/pkgfiles/USRDIR and download the files that you need (download the whole folder and rebuild the pkg)

    webMAN MOD from 1.47.23.3 beta
    https://github.com/aldostools/webMA...0972c17121/_Projects_/updater/pkgfiles/USRDIR

    webMAN MOD from 1.47.23.4 beta
    https://github.com/aldostools/webMA...8bd6df15fe/_Projects_/updater/pkgfiles/USRDIR

    webMAN MOD from 1.47.23.5 beta
    https://github.com/aldostools/webMA...208a135eaf/_Projects_/updater/pkgfiles/USRDIR
     
    T.A.U likes this.
  8. 1,385
    1,032
    347
    jolek

    jolek Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,385
    Likes Received:
    1,032
    Trophy Points:
    347
    Gender:
    Male
    That's great.
    It was quick fix btw.

    My bad, I wanted PKG files.
    If somehow you still got it, can you send me them via PM?
    I don't know if I'll find "energy" to rebuild the pkg.
     
  9. 3,219
    5,235
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    5,235
    Trophy Points:
    522
    I have to check in my laptop. If I still keep these packages I'll send you them by PM...
     
    Algol likes this.
  10. 5,789
    5,402
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,789
    Likes Received:
    5,402
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    The 3k3y encrypted iso's are supported only by network ?
    ...because the PC is doing the decryption and sending the decrypted data to the PS3 ?


    But what happens when trying to boot a 3k3y encrypted iso from dev_hdd0 or dev_usb ?
     
  11. 934
    1,015
    247
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    @aldostools

    How to prevent the fb.xml beeing regenerated?

    I used to set a custom icon in it, now after replacing it everyboot it returns to the default one
     
  12. 3,219
    5,235
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    5,235
    Trophy Points:
    522
    The file is created when the plugin scans for content. Disable the option that scan on start up in /setup.ps3

    You can set a custom icon adding or replacing the file /dev_hdd0/tmp/wm_icons/icon_wm_root.png
     
    T.A.U, LuanTeles and Algol like this.
  13. 1
    0
    5
    kalm

    kalm Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    How can you turn off the system beeps? Is it the option named "BEEP" in the settings? I unticked it but it still beeps.
    I have sMAN 1.12n installed, and was able access the Webman Mod setup by editing boot_plugins.txt. Can this be done without actually opening the Webman Mod plugin? Because I can't open it, I have just access to the setup.

    Thanks in advance for the help!

    (I'm on Ferrox Cobra 4.84)
     
  14. 3,219
    5,235
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    5,235
    Trophy Points:
    522
    sMAN and webMAN MOD should not be run together... you should use only one.

    Be aware that sMAN and webMAN have similar GUI. It is easy to get confused if you have both plugins installed.

    In /setup.ps3 of webMAN MOD you should uncheck the option BEEP and save the setting to remove the beeps.
    It removes almost all the beeps... some events will have beeps.
     
    T.A.U and Algol like this.
  15. 934
    1,015
    247
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    1,015
    Trophy Points:
    247
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    @aldostools The screenshoot of the xmb feature (present in vsh menu) can be implemented in Weman Mod? to incluse a combo to take a screenshot


    and work anywhere? cuz i'm trying to save same screenies of my mod, but it only allow me in the xmb itself, not in a menu like settings or etc

    and the files go to the Picures folder
     
  16. 3,219
    5,235
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    5,235
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Try SELECT+START+L2+R2
    or try the web command /browser.ps3$screenshot_xmb

    Remember to use the full version
     
    T.A.U and LuanTeles like this.
  17. 77
    1
    12
    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX

    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi everyone I have a problem with Webman.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2019
  18. 77
    1
    12
    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX

    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    @STLcardsWS i have a problem I downloaded my game GTA V form disk to HDD in Mulitman I load it from Webman mod from HDD without disk and it display update messenge 3.20 or higher when I’m on 4.81 REBUG DEX. ? Any fix
     
  19. 3,219
    5,235
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    5,235
    Trophy Points:
    522
    There are 2 kind of updates: system updates and game updates.

    3.20 is the version of the game update. Accept the download and let it install the update.
     
    T.A.U and STLcardsWS like this.
  20. 77
    1
    12
    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX

    Xx_Tawwqeerr_xX Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    @aldostools i can’t it restarts and says do you want to restore the file system I go back on game always the same message
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2019

Share This Page