PS3 PS3 PRO MOD Release/Information Thread V4.1.1

Give Your XMB a Fresh New Look.

  1. 93
    86
    17
    sb00

    sb00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    No problem. Keep up the good work!
     
  2. 911
    762
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    762
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    Never messed with this one, but i think is what @sandungas on newer firmwares it is in more than one RCO, sacd_plugin is reponsable for Super Audio CDS. but i'll mess with it a bit furthen then.
     
    Newbie2019 and Danxx444 like this.
  3. 93
    86
    17
    sb00

    sb00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    FYI...

    I just uninstalled the mod and your app restored my files but I had to leave the house for a bit and when I got back it was sitting on a black screen telling me that I needed to connect the controller and that the system couldn't start correctly.
    I rebooted and it and it booted fine and then gave me a black screen went back to the screen telling me to reconnect my controller.

    I'm not sure what happened. I just installed cfw again and deleted the package and everything seems to be back to normal now.

    Looks like the only things that stuck around after I uninstalled was the File Manager in the games section (with everything still included in that folder) and the icon for WMM is still "XMBM+" .
     
  4. 911
    762
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    762
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    LuanTeles updated PS3 4K Pro with a new update entry:

    v3.7

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    Newbie2019 and jeka26 like this.
  5. 5,745
    5,349
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,745
    Likes Received:
    5,349
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Yes i guess is the kind of thing that is repeated at least 5 or 6 times in different rco's
    For sacd, videoplayer, musicplayer, bluray, and some more
    And it should look exactly the same in all them (unless they made a mistake or some weird thing)
     
    Algol and LuanTeles like this.
  6. 911
    762
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    762
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    Hum... maybe the sprx i will test it in another firmwares , do you unistalled via backup option? because the uninstall option will remove the file manager, the backup won't
     
    Newbie2019 and jeka26 like this.
  7. 93
    86
    17
    sb00

    sb00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    I used the uninstall option
     
  8. 911
    762
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    762
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    Hm. i double checked unistalling in my system and checking the uninstall files, they remove the xmbplus entries, are you sure you are not installing anything else?
     
    Newbie2019 likes this.
  9. 93
    86
    17
    sb00

    sb00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Nope, I just used the uninstall option and deleted the PKG from my system. If I get a chance I'll try test it again, but if other users aren't having an issue with it then it's probably something I did wrong on my end :D
     
  10. 701
    216
    72
    Danxx444

    Danxx444 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    216
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    I don't know :p
    @LuanTeles ... If you are at home ..... you could take a look at the PS4 system and try to extract the fonts of it?
     
  11. 911
    762
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    762
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
  12. 701
    216
    72
    Danxx444

    Danxx444 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    216
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    I don't know :p
  13. 701
    216
    72
    Danxx444

    Danxx444 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    216
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    I don't know :p
    @LuanTeles..Finally..thanks to the Fonts that you extract from your PS4...that problem of the texts in the emulators was resolved ... I convert a few fonts to TTF with the site that the @sandungas recommended me ... Now you can use this font as the main for the entire system ... it was perfect for your mod ... the good thing is that it will work for all languages.
    20190918_201246.jpg 20190918_201358.jpg 20190918_201436.jpg 20190918_201533.jpg 20190918_201513.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 18, 2019
  14. 911
    762
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    762
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:

    Nice i will update it, which one you recomend? Romam , Bold or Medium?
     
    Newbie2019 likes this.
  15. 701
    216
    72
    Danxx444

    Danxx444 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    216
    Trophy Points:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    I don't know :p
    Roman
     
    LuanTeles likes this.
  16. 911
    762
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    762
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    [​IMG]

    Seems like White is the only color that i cannot make without patching the sprx that i have no idea.

    The green color is overlapping the tex_default_progress_slider.gim

    So coloring the gim file with a color + the green sprx overlap will give you another.

    But for white we need 3 colors , this can be possible coloring the tex_default_progress_base.gim responsable to the progress bar base, the transparent one.

    But it will be ugly and solid background


    @DeViL303 @sandugas @pinky any idea how to match the sprx or making a dual color layer gim file? (like red and blue) with the green overlap will give us a white color
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2019
    Newbie2019 and jeka26 like this.
  17. 5,745
    5,349
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,745
    Likes Received:
    5,349
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    I dont understand the explaination about what you want to achieve @LuanTeles
    Changing the color of the progress base image ?
     
  18. 5,745
    5,349
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,745
    Likes Received:
    5,349
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Ok, i got you, you want the "tex_progress_bar_in.gim" in white
    And the original image is green

    There are 2 ways to do it, replacing the gim image should work, but is easyer to do it in the rcoxml, i guess this is how you changed the color to red in that screenshot, by modifying this attributes:
    colorScaleR="1"
    colorScaleG="1"
    colorScaleB="1"
    colorScaleA="1"

    If you change RGB channels to 0 it becomes black, in web format the resulting color should be #000000ff
    With the value 1 the color is preserved from the gim (so in this case, because the gim is green, by using 1 it will be displayed in green)
    To achieve whites you need to use values bigger than 1... i dont know which value is the max (to generate a pure white #ffffffff) but i guess the value 2 should do it, not sure if you tryed it, but use this:
    colorScaleR="2" <--- im trying to get the max
    colorScaleG="2" <--- im trying to get the max
    colorScaleB="2" <--- im trying to get the max
    colorScaleA="1" <--- 1 means that is visible.. if the resulting white is too much intense, reduce this value a bit (in decimals)
     
    Algol, mr_ota and Danxx444 like this.
  19. 911
    762
    147
    LuanTeles

    LuanTeles Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    762
    Trophy Points:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Home Page:
    There are no attributes for this image (the image is inside the rco, but loaded by the sprx).

    I changed the color inside the gim file but since the sprx that has the color attributes, it overlapps a green color on the top of it.


    To get red, i colored the gim file light pink and the sprx put a green color in the top of it, so the result was red.


    i was wondering if is there a gim trick to i dont know make the gim red and blue ( i already saw it in image hexed edited) at the same time, to when sprx recolor it as green, it becames white.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2019
  20. 5,745
    5,349
    622
    sandungas

    sandungas Moderator Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    5,745
    Likes Received:
    5,349
    Trophy Points:
    622
    Location:
    Babylon 20xxE series
    Hmmm, is the first time i heard about an sprx changing that color values

    Can you tell me the exact name of the image you have been coloring in pink for that screenshot, and the rco where is stored ?
    Is just to be sure we are talking about the same image, to take a look at it

    For the GIM setings we can choose up to 14 different formats (and im wondering if using indexed colors could preserve the originals)... but i guess this doesnt matters because the sprx is going to recolor it anyway
    What i can do is to open it in photoshop to get some color samples and try to imagine how to achieve the white (basically... start with #ffffffff and substract some amount of green for #ff80ffff
    Then the sprx will add the green and bingo :D

    Not sure, is going to be hard to adjust it but maybe works
     
    Algol and Danxx444 like this.

Share This Page