PS3 webMAN MOD - General Information Thread v1.47.24

A fork of deank's original webMAN with many additional features making it a true AIO plugin

  1. 52
    22
    37
    Me_TheKing

    Me_TheKing Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    37
    hi [MENTION=161]Matsumot0[/MENTION],

    i have the same problem with mygames.xml it list only 1024(i think this is the max) game in webman.
    so could you change it to 4000?

    thank
     
  2. 7,518
    5,564
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,518
    Likes Received:
    5,564
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    What plugin memory size you are using?
     
  3. 52
    22
    37
    Me_TheKing

    Me_TheKing Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    37
    i use the max (1280kb)
     
  4. 7,518
    5,564
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,518
    Likes Received:
    5,564
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    So is xml file limit then. Remember that [MENTION=89]aldostools[/MENTION] writing here long time ago that limit exist, but i always think is bigger.
     
  5. 19
    0
    5
    Sztermel

    Sztermel Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I think he didn't predict that anyone will have more than 1024 games :D
     
  6. 8,727
    8,522
    1,047
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    8,727
    Likes Received:
    8,522
    Trophy Points:
    1,047
    I think the game list was reduced for faster scanning and less memory consumption. (could be wrong) .

    but 1024 i think was a deank implentation with the reasoning being most user will never have that many games to scan. So while it may be helpful for a few user's it was going to affect alot more. (now this is from foggy memory so i may not be 100% correct.
     
  7. 54
    30
    42
    Bereuza

    Bereuza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    42
    What about the limit for DVD-Rs using netiso? Using webMAN I have no issues but if I set my 2tb external with a few hundred DVD-Rs the next time I load multiMAN it kicks back to XMB after about 30 seconds, and if I wipe it from the settings the backup manager gets back to normal. I'm still on 4.70.2 but it is a bug worth reporting.
     
  8. 3
    0
    0
    JuRaSSiCBoY

    JuRaSSiCBoY

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow, there is a memory limit to generate the mygames.xml? Maybe that's a solution for my problem. I can't list my "414 game list" from the network, It only scans 284 : \
     
  9. 7,518
    5,564
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,518
    Likes Received:
    5,564
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    [MENTION=11233]JuRaSSiCBoY[/MENTION] try to change that memory limit, is in webman setting. Default is 384 or 512 kb.
     
  10. 3
    0
    0
    zoydbot

    zoydbot

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hello, im hoping someone can help, im using habib 4.70, the webman menu entry wont show up. i have installed prx loader in case its needed in 4.70 as well as enabled writing to dev_blind and copied the game category xml file to it. is there anything else i should be trying? webman is definitely installed as i can get to its web interface. not a rush or emergency or anything, definitely appreciate any help i can get. i have also tried it with prx disabled as well as the original xml file, in case neither should be needed for 4.70.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2015
  11. 129
    3
    27
    Dr. L Ron Bumquist

    Dr. L Ron Bumquist Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Are you using a cobra build or non cobra?
     
  12. 1,337
    892
    197
    psykosis

    psykosis Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    892
    Trophy Points:
    197
    easiest way to get what you want on 4.70
    Install Rebug 4.70.1
    Install rebug toolbox, enable cobra/webman\
    reboot..... profit.....

    You can use habib or whatever, if its not cobra, you need mamba/prxloader auto load whatever, by nzv (which does NOT have psp/ps2 like cobra does)
     
  13. 3
    0
    0
    zoydbot

    zoydbot

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for the replies, it is cobra, i would like to retain ps2 capability if possible. ill probably try rebug. thanks for the suggestion
     
  14. 129
    3
    27
    Dr. L Ron Bumquist

    Dr. L Ron Bumquist Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    27
    [MENTION=11839]zoydbot[/MENTION]

    You can use habib 470 cobra if you want. just install habib 470 cobra v1.03 in recovery mode then put this on a usb drive and double click it with multiman then reboot.

    If you plan to use rebug then do not use the files I posted.
     
  15. 3
    0
    0
    zoydbot

    zoydbot

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks. i actually flashed to rebug and everything worked, but i was curious so i flashed back to habib 4.70 and it was working again. before any recent flashing i noticed in xmb sys info it read 4.75 but multiman showed 4.70. i haven't updated it since the last cobra habib release, so im not really sure what happened
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2015
  16. 3
    0
    0
    JuRaSSiCBoY

    JuRaSSiCBoY

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks a lot kozarovv, in my case "Standard" memory usage mode did the trick! :D
     
  17. 133
    0
    50
    Matsumot0

    Matsumot0 Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    50
    Location:
    Croissant, easy right?
  18. 3
    0
    0
    mkx

    mkx

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i just downloaded latest 1.42.03 version, and installed it. Now when i start my ps3 up ( habib 4.75 cobra v4 ) my fans start spinning while my ps3 is booting up, and they getting louder and louder, by the time i boot in xmb and open webman to setup fan speed, my ps3 freezes and fans keep spinning at like 200% so i have to hold power buton to shut it down. Whats the problem and what can i do?
     
  19. 129
    3
    52
    epicboy

    epicboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    52
    Dynamic fan control might be set to keep your system colder than a certain temperature. And when you booted up your console it was probably higher than that temp so the fans kicked up to bring down the temperatures to said certain temperature. You can either set webman to keep temps under a higher temperature than the default setting or set fan speed to a manual one of your choice.
     
  20. 3
    0
    0
    mkx

    mkx

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah, but even still, if i boot with cold system it still freezes, while 1.42.02 works fine. Its the .03 thats messed up.
     

Share This Page