PS3 webMAN MOD - General Information Thread v1.47.24

A fork of deank's original webMAN with many additional features making it a true AIO plugin

  1. 135
    38
    57
    Turranius

    Turranius Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    57
    I ran 1.43.03 on Rebug 4.75.3 (cobra enabled). Worked fine the first restart and reported correctly as 1.43.03. Now, after restart, it says its "1.42.02 MOD Unofficial TEST". Previously, it said it was MOD REBUG something..

    Edit: Ran the updater again and it seems to have stuck this time (Meaning, all is well. Thanks!). Weird.

    Edit2: Actually, it was not WebMan MODs fault. I followed this post
    http://www.psx-place.com/forum/tuto...ps3-net-server-ps3netsrv-556-2.html#post20294
    to be able to mount the package folder using ps3netsrv. Seems it messes with the version displayed in WebMan MOD.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2015
  2. 7,843
    6,517
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    I have had an issue with webMAN-MOD 'Restart' feature on a console since upgrading to Rebug 4.75.
    It has been happening through the 3 Rebug sub versions to date. I am currently on 4.75.3.
    The webMAN-MOD versions I have used so far are 1.42.03, Rebug 1.42.04, 1.43.02 & now 1.43.03. (running from /dev_flash of course)

    It happens both on CEX or DEX. I have not yet tried to change CFW flavour since this problem has started. I might eventually.

    When I use the Restart feature, GameOS shuts down but doesn't reboot. The console just. hangs. I need to keep the power button to shut it down & to restart.
    On booting, there is no filesystem check as GameOS seems to have shut down properly!

    The strange thing is, all the other brews can restart the console without problem. Multiman, Rebug Toolbox, PSNPatch, SEN Enabler, Irisman & forks...
    All of them restart the console but not webMAN-MOD which is a pain because I use the webMAN-MOD Restart XMB shortcut very often.
    The console is a slim CECH-2104A

    I have exactly the same setup on a slim console CECH-2504B. Rebug 4.75.3 with webMAN-MOD 1.43.03 installed.
    And webMAN-MOD restarts the console perfectly fine.

    What could be wrong on my 2104A?

    BTW I can compile webMAN-MOD 1.43.03 from your last github push so modifying the reboot related snippet of code to recompile & test would not be a problem if it helps. The solution could very well be elsewhere though...

    Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
     
  3. 66
    2
    12
    RabinoVich

    RabinoVich Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    12
    There are mistake with rus-files seems. 1.43.03 PKG conteined old LANG_RU.TXT file (from ~1.42.01~). Use this file for next update - View attachment 3878
    or rebuild by me new 1.43.03 PKG - View attachment 3879
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2015
  4. 66
    2
    12
    RabinoVich

    RabinoVich Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    12
    Hi Matsumot0!

    1. I'm pull request to github. Also add new icons to future support. Its copies of existing icons and can be simple changed to new .PNGs. Can you include support into EBOOT.BIN that autoinstall it to /dev_hdd0/game/XMBMANPLS/USRDIR/IMAGES ? After this we may update xml-files (webMAN_XX.xml, I'm prepared its on my PC already) to support this PNGs and customise its.

    2. What you think about intagrate prepNTFS to webMAN or move preNTFS's icon from XMB->Game to webMAN menu ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2015
  5. 7,843
    6,517
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    So nobody has a clue what could be happening with my webMAN reboot hanging problem?
    It's a minor thing though .
    [MENTION=9455]RabinoVich[/MENTION] mentioned prepNTFS integration.

    It got me to think.
    At the moment, after running prepNTFS from the webMAN Games menu entry, we find ourselves back on the main XMB prepNTFS entry.

    As a user, generally speaking, after I launch prepNTFS I want to check my webman game list to ensure all went well but to do that I need to scroll back up to webMAN Games (or My Games or whatever), click to get in, then click again to choose the game type!.

    Could it be possible to find a way to remain on the prepNTFS webMAN Games menu entry after using it instead of jumping the main XMB entry?

    If not possible to implement or too complicated, maybe a pad shortcut to the game list webMan html page could help. I couldn't find one in the official list.

    Integration would mean all these small issues would be gone.
    Usage of prepNTFS could be painless, transparent even, in the background.
    Just a Refresh XML would suffice!

    Is there another brew than webMAN using prepNTFS? If not, it would also mean one less brew installed for everyone too.


    Btw as there are always more features to add, I was wondering how much bigger in size do we estimate that the mighty webMAN plugin can grow before it affects its overall performance in a noticeable way?

    Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
     
  6. 7,516
    5,563
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    5,563
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
    Nothing special is just 210X.. This models are wierd sometime. Try standard restore file system, and rebuild database, also try dehashing. This can be corrupted hdd problem. To check hdd (if you can) just replace it with one from 250X and reinstall cfw.
     
  7. 133
    0
    50
    Matsumot0

    Matsumot0 Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    50
    Location:
    Croissant, easy right?
    Impossible to integrate prepNTFS into a plugin so easily... that's why deank do it like this.
    BTW prepNTFS is coded for psl1ght like pkg updater and not with sony official leaked sdk as webMAN.

    [MENTION=9455]RabinoVich[/MENTION] ok for autoinstall about new icons but this time i'll test it before push them :)
    FYI i will push your changes after you're 100% ok about Russian file i saw many many coms on github
    -> https://github.com/Matsumot0/webMAN-MOD/pull/4

    I think inferno2minus want some corrections lool
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2015
  8. 7,843
    6,517
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    Thanks kozarovv. I will try. that.

    You are right about the 210x, it does weird things every now & then.



    So prepNTFS integration is complicated. It explains why it has not been done yet.
    Can you tell us why? What are the obstacles? Maybe someone would be interested in solving those.

    And would a port/rewrite of prepNTFS for S#ny SDK compiling be a real problem anyway?

    Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
     
  9. 7,843
    6,517
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    Is the problem due to S#ny cell sdk limitations?
    Is it why Dean implemented some PFS driver in multiMAN?

    Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
     
  10. 56
    0
    10
    ghostreader

    ghostreader Forum Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    I experienced something with the restart feature but it does not hangs the PS3. Sometimes I click on restart and nothing happens (without notification restart: ok), I have to go back with the O button and click again on restart (with notification restart: ok) to do the trick. Model: 2101B
     
  11. 7,843
    6,517
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    Thank you for your input [MENTION=4984]ghostreader[/MENTION].

    The issue is slightly different but happening on a 210x, again..
    Some coincidence.

    I will check the steps that [MENTION=118]kozarovv[/MENTION] indicated earlier as soon as am back from holidays.
    I will let everyone who's interested know whether it solved this restart issue.

    Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
     
  12. 7,843
    6,517
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    After looking back at webMAN-MOD source code versions & which version was used before I upgraded my 210x's CFW to Rebug 4.75.
    It would seem that this webMAN-MOD restart issue on my 210x began when that restart system call code from webMAN-MOD main.c:

    system_call_4(379,0x1200,0,0,0)

    was removed & replaced by this one

    system_call_3(SC_SYS_POWER, SYS_REBOOT, NULL, 0);}

    Could this change be linked to the issue I am experiencing somehow according to you?

    Btw Ito test this theory I have now recompiled webMAN-MOD 1.43.03 with a few modified lines of code basically reverting to the old syscall way to restart, but for the next 10 days, I won't have my console with me to try this test plugin.

    Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
     
  13. 133
    0
    50
    Matsumot0

    Matsumot0 Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    50
    Location:
    Croissant, easy right?
    I had similar issue with this combo R2+X instead of shutdown my console, she is reboot :banghead: (CECHL04)
    but i have a solution about this issue, can you test with vshmain_87BB0001(2); // Alternative reboot
    and now it's works fine :)

    For a shutdown it's almost the same thing -> vshmain_87BB0001(1);
     
  14. 7,516
    5,563
    872
    kozarovv

    kozarovv Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    5,563
    Trophy Points:
    872
    Home Page:
  15. 7,843
    6,517
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    [MENTION=161]Matsumot0[/MENTION]
    Thank you for the suggestion to yry using

    vshmain_87BB0001(2). for restarting.

    Again, i made the changes in main.c, & recompiled it.
    I will try the plugin as soon as I get back from my holiday break.
    Will definitely report the test results for everyone.

    Btw what is the precise usage of the SYS_REBOOT argument/parameter.
    Obviously it's different from both SYS_HARD_REBOOT & SYS_SOFT_REBOOT.
    But how?
    .

    Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
     
  16. 3,084
    3,028
    372
    Joonie

    Joonie Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,084
    Likes Received:
    3,028
    Trophy Points:
    372
    Location:
    Southwest US
    They are all syscall 379 (sys_sm_shutdown)

    Toolbox also uses them all.

    Source : LV2 Functions and Syscalls - PS3 Developer wiki
     
  17. 133
    0
    50
    Matsumot0

    Matsumot0 Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    50
    Location:
    Croissant, easy right?
  18. 3,144
    5,068
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,144
    Likes Received:
    5,068
    Trophy Points:
    522
    system_call_4(379,0x1200,0,0,0) --> is SYS_HARD_REBOOT

    I replaced it months ago with a quick reboot that only load LPAR id 1 (0x8201) because in my tests the system reboots about 10-15 seconds faster. The syscall SC_SYS_POWER is the same (379)

    system_call_3(SC_SYS_POWER, SYS_REBOOT, NULL, 0);

    webMAN has the option to perform a quick reboot (LPAR id 1) using L3+R2+O or a soft restart (0x200) using L3+R1+O

    I haven't had any issues with restart yet on my CECH-2501A.
     
  19. 7,843
    6,517
    647
    bguerville

    bguerville Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7,843
    Likes Received:
    6,517
    Trophy Points:
    647
    Location:
    Earth
    Well aldo I don't have any issue with my 250x either.

    However my 210x does not seem to like SYS_REBOOT at all.

    With SYS_HARD_REBOOT, I believe it's working fine on both consoles.

    Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk
     
  20. 3,144
    5,068
    522
    aldostools

    aldostools Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,144
    Likes Received:
    5,068
    Trophy Points:
    522
    Did you try with a soft reboot (L3+R1+O)? It would be tough to sacrifice the reboot speed on all consoles due only few models.
     

Share This Page